I want to thank the following persons for their help:

Netherlands:

Jos van Alphen†

Ramon de Heer

Edwin Hegman

Cor Janse

Deplher

Roland de Kwant

Pim Ligtvoet (French/Maroc soldiers)

Geert Maassen

Oorlogslachtoffers Ijmond

Jan Nieuwenhuis

Gerrit Pijpers

Chris van Roekel

Rene Roodhorst

Haks Walburgh-Schmidt

Rob Wethly

Traces of War

Field of Honour-Database

Stichting Lucht Oorlog Drenthe

Stichting De Greb

SGLO

ZZ airwar.nl

 

Italy:

Walter Leotta

 

 

England:

Andy Baker

Thomas Buttress

Commando Veterans Archive

Catherine Gelder

Glenn Gelder

Robert Jeavons

Adam Kilkenny

Steve McLaughlin

Paul Pariso

Nigel Simpson

Ted Sparrow

Alistair Taylor

Matt Yates 

Paradata

 

Poland:

Mateusz Mroz

 

USA:

Eileen Owsiany

 

Arnhem Veterans:

G. Barton, 7th K.O.S.B.

H. Boardman, 156 Parachute Bn

R.J. Black, Border Regiment

S. Blackmore, 2nd Parachute Bn

J. Bosley, 11th Parachute Bn

J. Bourne, 11th Parachute Bn

R.F. Bowers, 10th Parachute Bn

F.G. Burton, 10th Parachute Bn

A.W. Bush, 3rd Parachute Bn

B.D. Carr, 10th Parachute Bn

W.A. Carter, 1st Parachute Bn

D.J. Charlton, 1st Parachute Bn

B.B. Clegg, 10th Parachute Bn

J. Cleminson, 3rd Parachute Bn

D. Colls, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Bty

D. Cowie, 2nd Parachute Bn

T. Courtie, 10th Parachute Bn

J. Crabtree, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Bty

N. Dellar, 2nd Parachute Bn

M.J. Dickson, 3rd Parachute Bn

C. Diog, 7th K.O.S.B.

W. Fulton, 2nd Parachute Bn

G. Gatland, 11th Parachute Bn

G. Grant, Border Regiment

A. Gibbs, 1st Parachute Bn

R. Gibbs, 1st A/L Regiment

J.J. Hall, 1st Parachute Bn

J.W. Hackett, 4th Parachute Brigade HQ

N.B. Hanmer, 10th Parachute Bn

T. Hicks, 1st Parachute Squadron RE

D. Henderson, 156 Parachute Bn

R. Hepburn, 1st Parachute Squadron RE

J. Hoare, 2nd Parachute Bn

B. Hollobone, 10th Parachute Bn

H.R. Houghton, 10th Parachute Bn

J.C. Howe, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Bty

G. Hurdman, 2nd Oban A/T Battery

D. Husband, 156 Parachute Bn

W. Hutt, 10th Parachute Bn

F.D. Jackson, 10th Parachute Bn

J. Jones, 156 Parachute Bn

J. Kearns, 1st Parachute Bn

F.D. King, 11th Parachute Bn

C.T. Leadbetter, 1st A/L Light Regt

J. Lee, 1st A/L Light Regt

W. Lewis, Border Regiment

D. Morris, 11th Parachute Bn

F. A. Newhouse, 10th Parachute Bn

L. Plummer, 1st Parachute Squadron RE

F.W. Radley, 3rd Parachute Bn

J. Rainford, Border Regiment

D. Randall, 1st A/L Light Regt

W. Magill, 1st Parachute Bn

J MacDonald, 2nd Oban A/T Battery

J. McDowell, Border Regiment

D. McPhee, 4th Parachute Brigade HQ

H. Montgomery, 156 Parachute Bn

E.C. Munday, 1st A/L Light Regt

W.E. Payne, 1st A/L Light Regt

J. Pott, 156 Parachute Bn

G.Powell, 156 Parachute Bn

C. Prout, 11th Parachute Bn

D.E.C. Russel, 2nd Parachute Bn

D. Shaw, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Bty

T. Shaw, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Bty

J. Sims, 2nd Parachute Bn

A.T. Stamford, 3rd Parachute Bn

J. Stillwell, 10th Parachute Bn

T. Thomas, 156 Prachute Bn

B. Timmons, Border Regiment

H. Topliffe, 156 Parachute Bn

J. Waddy, 156 Prachute Bn

D.J. Waters, 10th Parachute Bn

D.R.W. Webber, 11th Parachute Bn

J. Wearden, Border Regiment

A. Wilson, Border Regiment

B. Willoughby, 1st Parachute Bn

E. Witherford, 1st Parachute Bn

R. Youngman, 2nd Parachute Bn